TRY CRAFTSY UNLIMITED | Watch everything free

Created by: larrydall10846146
Project

Bezel setting

I first cut the shape I wanted from the 18 ga sheet. Wrapped the bezel around the 10 mm half pearl, mark the bezel and cut off about .5 mm long to allow to square up the end of the bezel. Solder joint, check to make sure that the pearl goes into the bezel. If it is tight don't worry. Take a small dapping punch, place in the bezel and roll the bezel around once, check to make sure the pearl will slide in without binding, you may have to do this a couple more times, if not your bezel maybe to small. You will need to make a new one. BE CAREFUL WITH YOUR TORCH HEAT, THIS MATERIAL IS EASY TO MELT. After soldering the bezel, solder it to the 18 ga sheet and pickle the pieces. Make the ring band to the size under a little smaller, this will give you room to clean up any scratches, file a flat spot on the opposite side of the seam. Place the ring band and the bezel plate together holding up with two third hands and solder joint with easy solder. ARGENTIUM SILVER MATERIAL CAN BE FUSED TOGETHER ALSO, YOU WILL HAVE TO BE CAREFUL WITH YOUR TORCH HEAT THIS CAN MELT THE MATERIAL. Enjoy your new Ring!

You Can Make This

larrydall10846146 made Bezel setting with:

Foundations in Silversmithing

Online Class

Foundations in Silversmithing

Taught by Mark Nelson

  • .935 Argentium Silver 8 ga. half round wire
  • 18 ga. Argentium Sheet
  • Argentium Fence Bezel Material

Project Description

I first cut the shape I wanted from the 18 ga sheet. Wrapped the bezel around the 10 mm half pearl, mark the bezel and cut off about .5 mm long to allow to square up the end of the bezel. Solder joint, check to make sure that the pearl goes into the bezel. If it is tight don't worry. Take a small dapping punch, place in the bezel and roll the bezel around once, check to make sure the pearl will slide in without binding, you may have to do this a couple more times, if not your bezel maybe to small. You will need to make a new one. BE CAREFUL WITH YOUR TORCH HEAT, THIS MATERIAL IS EASY TO MELT. After soldering the bezel, solder it to the 18 ga sheet and pickle the pieces. Make the ring band to the size under a little smaller, this will give you room to clean up any scratches, file a flat spot on the opposite side of the seam. Place the ring band and the bezel plate together holding up with two third hands and solder joint with easy solder. ARGENTIUM SILVER MATERIAL CAN BE FUSED TOGETHER ALSO, YOU WILL HAVE TO BE CAREFUL WITH YOUR TORCH HEAT THIS CAN MELT THE MATERIAL. Enjoy your new Ring!

Q&A with larrydall10846146

No completed Q&As yet.

Skill Level

Intermediate

Tags